Registration of Marriage for foreigners

If you are a foreign citizen and legally want to get married in India you need to go through a time consuming and lengthy process.This marriage is considered under special marriage act.

You need to stay in India for at least sixty days to be legally married.

You should consider the following points in for the registration of marriage in India.

In order to apply for marriage the bride or the groom needs to stay in India for at least thirty days before getting married and you are required to submit your intention to get married at the office of marriage registrar.

Documents Required are as follows:

  • Residence proof
  • Passport copy
  • Birth certificate
  • Two passport size photographs

If no objections to the marriage is reported within 30 days of the application, a civil ceremony at the office of registrar can then take place. Three witnesses are required, who have to provide passport sized photographs, as well as identification and proof of address. The marriage certificate is usually issued a couple of weeks after the marriage.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s