Registration of Marriage for foreigners

If you are a foreign citizen and legally want to get married in India you need to go through a time consuming and lengthy process.This marriage is considered under special marriage act.

You need to stay in India for at least sixty days to be legally married.

You should consider the following points in for the registration of marriage in India.

In order to apply for marriage the bride or the groom needs to stay in India for at least thirty days before getting married and you are required to submit your intention to get married at the office of marriage registrar.

Documents Required are as follows:

  • Residence proof
  • Passport copy
  • Birth certificate
  • Two passport size photographs

If no objections to the marriage is reported within 30 days of the application, a civil ceremony at the office of registrar can then take place. Three witnesses are required, who have to provide passport sized photographs, as well as identification and proof of address. The marriage certificate is usually issued a couple of weeks after the marriage.

Registration of Marriage and documents required

A checklist of documents required for registration of marriage in Delhi is different in every zone. Although, Delhi govt. published a checklist on its website, but the same is not much useful for the applicant as different criteria and documents are fixed by every Additional District Magistrate and marriage registration form is also different in every office. This is very surprising but a reality.

Given below are the documents required for registration of marriage in Delhi.

1. Age Proof  (High School Certificate/ Pan Card / Passport Copy).

2. Property Paper / Booking Receipt Place of Marriage.

3. Three-3 Pass port Size Photo. Both Husband & Wife

4. Album Photo.

5. Marriage Card.

6. Two Witnesses with Three-3 Pass port Size Photo.

7. Gazette officer Certificate.

8. Both Husband & Wife Must be present during the registration process.